CASE#: 25A1007209
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 20, 2025 at approximately 0209 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 98.2, Colchester
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Alonso Cifuentes
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 20, 2025 at approximately 0209 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 89 North MM 98.2 in the town of Colchester after an observed moving violation. The operator was identified as Alonso Cifuentes (23). While speaking with Cifuentes, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Cifuentes was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Cifuentes was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 09, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: October 09, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111