September 29, 2025

Williston Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1007487                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote

STATION: Williston                                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 9/28/25 1318 hours

STREET: Rt 108S

TOWN: Cambridge

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: The Notch

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Clesson Rounds

AGE: 67    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

INJURIES: minor

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to Rt 108S "the notch" in Cambridge for a one car crash. Investigation determined Clesson Rounds, 67, of Essex, was traveling south through the notch when the vehicle in front of him came to an abrupt stop. To avoid colliding with the vehicle in front of him, Rounds swerved to the left and struck a large rock head on. This crash caused significant traffic delays through the notch. State Police were assisted on scene by Cambridge Fire, Cambridge Rescue and E&M Towing.