CASE#: 25B1006804
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson
STATION: VSP Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 9/5/2025 @ 0104 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2073 Fort Bridgman Road, Vernon, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Unlawful Mischief, Third Degree Arson
ACCUSED: Kyle Shippee
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a male who was reportedly in active violation of conditions of release at a residence in the town of Vernon, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and met Kyle Shippee, 29, of Brattleboro, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers observed Shippee to have burned several household items in the backyard of the residence. Troopers subsequently arrested Shippee for the above violations.
Shippee was transported to the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks, where he was processed and issued a citation. Shippee is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 9/5/2025 at 1230 hours. Shippee was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility and was held on $500.00 cash or surety bond. Shippee was issued a new set of conditions by the Honorable Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/5/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500.00 cash or surety
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Evan Wilkinson
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd.
Westminster, VT, 05158
(802)-722-4600
Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov