CASE#: 25B1006719
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/02/2025 @ 1443 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 5, Dummerston, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs
ACCUSED: Mark Krause
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinsdale, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/02/2025, at approximately 1443 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on U.S. Route 5 in the town of Dummerston after observing a motor vehicle violation. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Mark Krause (38) of Hinsdale, NH, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Krause had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Krause was arrested and subsequently transported back to the Wilmington Police Department for processing. Krause was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/28/2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of