STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force
DATE/TIME: Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2025
LOCATION: Rutland, Vermont
ACCUSED: Elizabeth Capen
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: Sale of cocaine
ACCUSED: Daniel Rabtoy
AGE: 38
VIOLATIONS: Sale of cocaine
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
In June 2025, the Vermont Drug Task Force and the Rutland City Police Department Bureau of Investigation began a drug investigation in Rutland City involving the distribution of cocaine from 108 South Main St. Also involved was Homeland Security Investigations. The investigation involved the use of confidential informants who purchased cocaine base from Elizabeth Capen and Daniel Rabtoy, both of Rutland.
On Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2025, members of the Rutland City Police Department, Homeland Security Investigations, and members of the Vermont State Police Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) team executed a search warrant at 108 South Main St. in Rutland City. Detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force assisted with the execution of the search warrant. During the execution of the search warrant, Capen and Rabtoy were located in a living area in the basement and taken into custody on charges of sale of cocaine. Both were transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in Rutland for processing. Several others, including two young children, also were located at the home.
During a search of the residence, law enforcement located two handguns in the basement where Capen and Rabtoy were found. One of the two guns was loaded with a chambered round.
At the time of her arrest Capen was on furlough. Capen’s furlough stems from multiple convictions including grand larceny, simple assault, retail theft, unlawful mischief, violation of conditions of release, petit larceny, and false information to police. Capen also has 13 prior failures to appear. She was transported to the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Rutland for arraignment on the felony charge of sale of cocaine and ordered held on $5,000 bail. Additionally, Probation and Parole is filing a notice of suspension of furlough.
Rabtoy is due for arraignment at 10 a.m. Nov. 3, 2025, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Rutland to answer a charge of sale of cocaine.
Following execution of the search warrant, 108 South Main St. was deemed uninhabitable following an inspection by the city’s Building and Zoning Department.
Capen and Rabtoy are being prosecuted by the Rutland County State’s Attorney's Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-773-9101 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
- 30 -