CASE#: 25A3006628
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Kelsey Knapp / Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/20/2025 @ approximately 1519 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Orange, VT
INCIDENT: Missing Person
NAME: Jonathan Brauch
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
UPDATE:
On September 22nd, 2025, at approximately 1138 hours, Jonathan Brauch was located deceased on Eastman Road in the town of Orange. A Detective with the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation responded to the scene to conduct a death investigation. An autopsy will be conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner's Office in Burlington, Vermont to determine the cause and manner of death. Initial investigation does not indicated this to be a suspicious death.
No additional details are available at this time. The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Vermont State Police Search and Rescue Team and North County Search Dogs.
INITIAL PRESS RELEASE:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks were notified of a missing person, Jonathan Brauch. Brauch was last seen at home in the area of Eastman Road this afternoon, at approximately 3:20 PM. He left his home on foot.
There is no indication Brauch is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. A photo of Brauch is attached.
Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191.
Trooper Matthew Helpard
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)-229-9191