September 13, 2025

St Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4008094

TROOPER: Benjamin Goodwin                     

STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/12/2025 2100 hours

LOCATION: Ryegate, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: William Locke

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT 

VICTIM: Robert Bariteau

AGE: 57

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault/Violation of Conditions

ACCUSED: Robert Bariteau

AGE: 57

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release information on victims of Domestic Violence

AGE: 73

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an assault and stabbing at a residence on South Bayley Hazen Rd in Ryegate, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned that a domestic dispute occurred followed by a stabbing. Locke was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing.  He was lodged at the Northeast State Correctional Facility. Bariteau was transported to the hospital for serious non-life-threatening injuries and released with conditions of release.  Both parties are cited into Caledonia County Superior Court for September 15, 2025.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 09/15/2025 at 1230 hours 

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: Northeast State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: Attached