MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2006443
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: September 4th, 2025 @ 2002 hours
LOCATION: I89 South Mile Marker 112 Fairfax, VT
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of juveniles)
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2010 Honda CR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD COND: Wet
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 4th, 2025, at 2002 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash in the area of mile marker 112 on I89 South in the Town of Fairfax. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2010 Honda CR-V that had hydroplaned and left the roadway causing damage to the rear-end of the vehicle.
Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by a juvenile from Georgia, VT. The juvenile was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash, the airbags did not deploy, and no injuries were sustained.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Thompson Towing.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993