MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2006898
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Weed
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025, 2127 hours
STREET: Sweet Hollow Rd
TOWN: Sheldon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Deer Run
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
VIOLATION: Failure to Maintain Lane
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Focus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 15, 2025, at approximately 2127 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash involving a Ford Focus off the road on Sweet Hollow Rd near Deer Run in the town of Sheldon. The operator was traveling South on Sweet Hollow Rd when they left the roadway after navigating a curve. The vehicle ultimately came to a position of uncontrolled rest after hitting an electrical pole. The pole fell into the roadway causing a roadway closure. The vehicle was removed from the scene, the pole repaired, and the operator was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for treatment of minor injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Sheldon Fire, AmCare, and Green Mountain Power.