September 13, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2006817

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Catherine Gullo

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/12/2025, 2350 hours

STREET: S Richford Rd

TOWN: Richford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bridgeman Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

VIOLATION: Under investigation

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Cobalt

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Major

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 12, 2025, at approximately 2350 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash involving a Chevrolet Cobalt off the road on S Richford Rd near Bridgeman Rd in Richford. The operator was traveling East on S Richford Rd when he left the roadway after navigating a curve. The vehicle ultimately came to a position of uncontrolled rest after hitting an electrical pole. The vehicle was removed from the scene, and the operator was transported to UVMMC for his injuries.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Richford Fire & Rescue.

V/R,

Trooper Catherine Gullo

Vermont State Police | Troop A – St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd, St. Albans, VT 05478

802.524.5993 | Catherine.Gullo@vermont.gov