MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2007084
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 09/24/2025, 1003 hours
STREET: River St
TOWN: Richford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N Branch Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Under investigation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 24, 2025, at approximately 1003 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks, responded to a single vehicle crash on River St and N. Branch Rd in the town of Richford. It was reported there were no injuries and no hazards but the vehicle, a blue Honda Civic, was undriveable. Upon arrival, Troopers noted the vehicle up against the beginning section of guardrail at the intersection of N. Branch Rd and River St. The vehicle was traveling south on River St when it left the right side of the roadway and struck the guardrail. The vehicle had sustained moderate front end damage as well as damaging a section of the guardrail. The operator was identified as a juvenile.
Troopers were assisted by Cota’s Towing to remove the vehicle.
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov