September 14, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ DUI #1 Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2006851

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/13/2025 at approximately 2141 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bessette Rd by Snowcrest Rd, Fairfax VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 Refusal

ACCUSED: Andrew Houston                                               

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: S Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On September 13th, 2025, at approximately 2141 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle slide off in the vicinity of Bessette Rd by Snowcrest Rd in the town of Fairfax. The operator and sole occupant of the vehicle was identified as Andrew Houston (43) of S Burlington. While speaking with Houston, indicators of impairment were observed, and he was screened for DUI. Houston was subsequently placed into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing. 

Houston was later released and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/2025 at 1000 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov