MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2004997
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Clark
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/09/25 // 0736hrs
STREET: I 91 South
TOWN: Hartford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM71.6 S
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jaxyn Lovell
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: DHMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received multiple reports of a vehicle driving erratically at high rates of speed on Interstate 91 South. Shortly after the time of the initial calls, the vehicle crashed in the area of mile marker 71.6 southbound. The vehicle exited the left lane, struck a ledge, and rolled over a guardrail across multiple lanes of traffic before coming to a position of uncontrolled rest on the right side of the traveled lanes. The operator, Jaxyn Lovell, 20, of Westminster, was ejected from the vehicle and sustained serious injuries. Lovell was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center.
This crash is still under investigation. Anyone with information about this incident is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks at (802) 234-9933