September 6, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004922

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Geno

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 9/5/25, 1006 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fish Hill Rd. Randolph

VIOLATION: Burglary, Grand Larceny and Possession of Stolen Property

ACCUSED: Alexis Miller

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VICTIM: David Lewis

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/5/25 at approximately 1006 hours there was a report of a theft at a residence on Fish Hill Rd. in the Town of Randolph. Upon further investigation, it was determined Alexis Miller (47) of Randolph, entered a building, removed numerous items, with a combined worth of over $1,000 and then sold the items on Facebook Marketplace. 

The accused and victim are acquaintances and this appears to be an isolated incident.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/8/25, 1300 hours

COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov