September 20, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004133

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/16/2025 at 0006 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Tuppers Crossing

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Codey J. Paquin

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 16, 2025, at approximately 0006 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Tuppers Crossing in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Codey J. Paquin (33) of Ferrisburgh, Vermont. While speaking to Paquin, Troopers observed indicators of impairment; furthermore, Troopers located cocaine that was in Paquin’s possession. Paquin was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Paquin was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 24, 2025, at 1230 hours.

On September 19, 2025, Troopers executed a search warrant on the vehicle Paquin was in control of, where additional cocaine was located.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.