CASE#: 24A5005153
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 9/20/25
INCIDENT LOCATION: Family Dollar in Orleans
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
VICTIM: Katelyn Perkins
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 9/20/25 at approximately 2026 hours, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a retail theft at the Family Dollar in Orleans. Investigation revealed that an unknown person came into the store and took a 12-pack of alcohol and left the store without paying. Anyone with information about this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Alford of the VSP Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip at
vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881