CASE#: 25A3006611
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/19/2025 1649 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 144 Butcher House Drive
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault – Title 13 VSA 1024
ACCUSED: Rick Middleton
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, Vermont
VICTIM: Tyler Dunster
AGE: 36
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/19/2025 at approximately 1649 hours Troopers responded to a neighbor dispute occurring on Butcher House Drive in Waitsfield, Vermont. The caller stated that during this dispute, Rick Middleton pointed a firearm at his neighbor, Tyler Dunster. Middleton was taken into custody on the morning of 9/20/25 for the offense of aggravated assault. The Vermont Department of Corrections took custody of Middleton and he is currently being held at Northeast Correctional Facility.
Middleton will be arraigned via WebEx through Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 09/22/2025 at approximately 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/2025 1300 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED – Northeast Correctional Facility.
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: None
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sgt. Brandon Doll
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police - Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
(802) 229-9191
Email: Brandon.doll@vermont.gov