CASE#: 25A1006575
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 28, 2025 at approximately 1823 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 88, South Burlington
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Peter Spang
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 28, 2025 at approximately 1823 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a northbound traveling vehicle operating in a negligent manner on Interstate 89 in the area of mile marker 88 in the town of South Burlington. The vehicle's speed was recorded to be 95 mph in the posted 55 mph zone. A traffic stop was conducted and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Peter Spang (25) of Colchester.
Spang was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 09, 2025 to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. Spang was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the following –
Title 23 1004 – Interstate Highway Regulations, Article 1.4. $599, 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 09, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov