CASE#: 25A1006196
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 08/17/2025; 08:49 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 7 / Webster Rd, Shelburne, VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Jacob Wright
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/17/2025 at approximately 0849 hours, The Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Route 7 near Webster Road in the town of Shelburne. The speed limit on this section of Route 7 is 40 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit and confirmed by radar to be traveling 76 mph (36 mph over the posted speed limit) as well as operating in a negligent manner. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on 10/14/2025 for the offense of Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/2025 at 08:30 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.