August 22, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4007453                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: August 22, 2025, at approximately 1159 hours

STREET: N Main St

TOWN: Bradford

CROSS STREETS: Doe Meadow Ln

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michaela Plante

AGE: 29     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Lincoln

VEHICLE MODEL: Town Car

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front driver's side

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Parked (unoccupied)

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate driver's side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 22, 2025, at approximately 1159 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a two-vehicle crash on N Main St in Bradford. Troopers responded and determined Michaela Plante (29) was travelling south and crossed the center line, eventually striking a parked 2020 Toyota Rav4, parked on the East shoulder of N Main St. Plante was issued several Vermont Civil Violation Citations.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _______7105392, 7105393, 7105398_______ T23 VSA _____301, 1031, 800a__