August 24, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2006094

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/24/2025 at approximately 1635 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1698 Georgia Mountain Rd, Georgia VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Amy Atwood                                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On August 24th, 2025 at approximately 1635 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash in the vicinity of 1698 Georgia Mountain Rd in the town of Georgia. The operator and sole occupant was identified as Amy Atwood (44) of Milton and was transported to Northwest Medical Center for minor injuries.  While being interviewed in regard to the crash, Atwood displayed indicators of impairment and was screened at processed for DUI.

Atwood was later released with a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NO

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman(232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov