August 30, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE (Update subsequent to Vehicle Search Warrant Execution)

CASE#:  25B2004268         

STATION:  Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/31/2025 at 1943 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Post Farm Rd, Royalton

VIOLATION:  Possession of Regulated Substance - Cocaine

ACCUSED: Jasmine M. Brown                              

AGE:  22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 31, 2025, at approximately 1943 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Post Farm Rd in the town of Royalton, VT. While interacting with the occupants of the vehicle, the passenger was identified as Jasmine M. Brown (age 22) of Northfield, VT. Following investigation, the vehicle was seized, a search warrant was approved by a judge, and execution found Brown to be in possession of cocaine. Brown was located on August 29, 2025, taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, where she was cited to appear at the Windsor County Superior Court (Woodstock) on September 30, 2025 at 08:30 am.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  09-30-2025 at 0830 hours           

COURT:  Windsor County (at Woodstock)

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  See separate press release for 25B2004703

MUG SHOT:  Attached

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.