August 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004328

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark                        

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/04/2025 2341 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hartland, Vermont

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Timothy Davis                                             

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to a residence for a reported domestic assault. Troopers determined Davis had caused fear of serious bodily pain and injury to a household member, Troopers determined Davis then assaulted a separate party while at the residence.  Davis was taken into custody for processing at the Royalton Barracks before being issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division. Davis was then lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $5000 bail. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/04/2025– 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.