CASE#: 25B2004453
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025 @ approximately 2348 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bobbinshop Rd, Chelsea
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Spencer Hayes
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyme, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were notified of a single vehicle crash on Bobbinshop Rd in Chelsea. Upon arrival, VSP observed a GMC Sierra on its side down the embankment of the road. The operator, Spencer Hayes (25) was displaying signs of impairment. Hayes received medical attention and was processed and released on citation to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/22/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933