CASE#: 25B5003664
TROOPER: Kelsey Dobson
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 08/16/2025 at approximately 1120 hours
LOCATION: Bristol, Vermont
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Jill Smith
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 16th, 2025, at approximately 1120 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks located Jill Smith (43) at her residence in Bristol, Vermont. Smith was known to have an active warrant for her arrest. Per the order of the courts, Smith was taken into custody and transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility in the Town of Rutland where she was held on $100 bail. Smith was additionally issued a citation for August 18th, 2025, at 1230 hours for the charge related to the warrant.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor VEHICLE OPERATION – LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC
23 VSA 1133(b)(2) Felony ELUDING LEO – NEG OP
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)
Vermont State Police
Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks
Tel: (802) 388-4919
kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov