CASE#: 25A3005963
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/24/2025 @ 1811 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt. 215 Cabot, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault / Unlawful Mischief / Disturbing the peace by Electronic Communication / DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Stuart Laclair
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/24/2025 at approximately 1920 hours, Trooper’s from the Berlin Barracks investigated a possible Disorderly Conduct on VT Rt. 215 in the Town of Cabot. Trooper’s identified Stuart Laclair (36) of Cabot, VT as the person of interest. The investigation concluded Laclair had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, committed Aggravated Domestic Assault, committed Unlawful Mischief, and committed Disturbing the peace by Electronic Communication. Laclair was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of