CASE#: 25B1005470
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/23/2025 – 2313 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: On the Rocks Way, Putney
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint
ACCUSED: Nancy Meyer
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/23/2025, at approximately 2313 hours, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks were requested to respond to a residence in the Town of Putney for a reported fight between family members. Subsequent investigation revealed Nancy Meyer (66) had committed the above listed offenses. Meyer was cited and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 07/24/2025 at 12:30 PM. Bail was set at $2,500 by Honorable Judge Treadwell and Meyer was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/24/2025 - 12:30 PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov