CASE#: 25A4006599
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: July 27, 2025, at approximately 2222 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rte 2, Danville, VT
VIOLATION: Possession and Control of Regulated Drugs & Arrest Warrant x 2
ACCUSED: Kara Duncan
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 27, 2025, at approximately 2222 hours, a Trooper assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks received a call regarding suspicious activity on Rte 2 in Danville, VT. Investigation revealed Kara Duncan (40) of Barre, VT had committed the above offense. Duncan was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Duncan was issued a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court on 9/22/25 at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges and was transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/22/25 at 0830hrs
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
Get Outlook for iOS