July 21, 2025

St Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4006391

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                          

STATION:  St Johnsbury Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802.748.3111

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2025 at 11:33 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: 85 US Rt 2 West, St Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Sarah Pennypacker                                          

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks observed a motor vehicle violation near the area of 85 US Rt 2 West in St Johnsbury, Vermont.  Troopers stopped the vehicle and identified the operator of the vehicle as Sarah Pennypacker.  While speaking with Pennypacker, indicators of impairment were detected. She was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the State Police St Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Pennypacker was processed and released on a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 08/11/2025 at 08:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   08/11/2025 at 08:30 AM        

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A 

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED