CASE#: 25B4004771
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nevison
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 at 2315 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Diamond Run Mall, Rutland Town
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: Katelyn Cormia
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VICTIM: Zachary Gilmore
AGE: 18
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a dispute in the parking lot of the Diamond Run Mall. Investigation into the incident led to the arrest of Katelyn Cormia (20) for the crime of aggravated assault. Cormia was arrested without incident and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Cormia was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility without bail and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 7/1/25 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/1/25 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: MVCF
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of