Byrd was located safe today by his family and is no longer considered missing. The Vermont State Police would like to thank the public for their assistance in resolving this matter.
Initial news release:
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A3005110
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Daniel Bohnyak
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE: 07/15/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Graniteville, VT
VIOLATION: Missing Person
MISSING PERSON: Frederick Byrd
AGE: 44
STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/27/2025, the Vermont State Police were notified that Frederick Byrd was reported missing and was last seen on 07/15/2025. Byrd was last seen on Graniteville Road in Graniteville, Vermont. Byrd is described as a white male with blue eyes, blondish hair and is approximately 5’5” in height and weighing 170 lbs, see attached photo. Anyone with information involving Byrd’s whereabouts is encouraged to reach out to the Vermont State Police in Berlin or the Barre Town Police Department.