July 28, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Death Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A3005125

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Dan Trottier                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: Monday, July 28, 2025 at approximately 1:16 p.m.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pine Hill Lane, Waitsfield, VT

VIOLATION: Death investigation

VICTIM: Sheila Uris

AGE: 82

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Waitsfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Monday, July 28th, 2025 at approximately 1:16 p.m., the Vermont State Police was notified that a homeowner discovered a vehicle on their property  with a deceased person inside.  Troopers and a detective with the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations responded to the scene to conduct a death investigation. 

Investigators have identified the deceased person as Sheila Uris, age 82, of Waitsfield, VT.  An autopsy will be conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington, VT to determine the cause and manner of death.  Initial evidence and investigation does not indicate this to be a suspicious death. 

No additional details are available at this time.  Anyone with any pertinent information can contact the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks at (802) 229 -9191.  The Vermont State Police wants to thank everyone in the Waitsfield community, who provided information or assisted searching.