June 12, 2025

Williston Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003190

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                 

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 8, 2025 at 1147 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road, Huntington

VIOLATION:

  • Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Colby Bevins                                                

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT

VICTIM: Dana Nagy

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 8, 2025 at approximately 1147 hours, The Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Main Road in Huntington for a reported dispute.

Troopers spoke with both parties involved about the incident and investigation revealed that Colby Bevins (28) violated his court ordered conditions of release by engaging in threatening and tumultuous behavior.

Troopers worked closely with the Chittenden County State's Attorney Office throughout the investigation who directed Bevins be issued a citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 17, 2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden