CASE#: 25B1004304
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/14/2025, 3:47 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro VT
ACCUSED: Adam Matyas
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Heroin, Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Lou-Ann Kissell
AGE: 39
VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Heroin
ACCUSED: Jessica Spinella
AGE: 41
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 14th, 2025, at approximately 3:47 PM, Troopers assigned to the Westminster Barracks located a vehicle of interest on Canal Street in the town of Brattleboro. Through investigation, it was determined that all three occupants of the vehicle, Adam Matyas (48), Lou-Ann Kissell (39), and Jessica Spinella (41), were in possession of cocaine and heroin. It was also revealed that Spinella and Matyas were in violation of active court-ordered conditions of release. The occupants were released with criminal citations to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 08/19/2025 at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Windham County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A