June 18, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2004196

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/18/2025 at approximately 0044 hours

LOCATION: Machia Road Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Michael Sowa                                                                           

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 18th, 2025, at approximately 0044 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Machia Road near VT Route 105 in the Town of Sheldon, VT. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Michael Sowa (49) of Burlington, VT.

During the investigation, it was found that Sowa had active court ordered conditions of release ordering Sowa to not operate a motor vehicle. At the conclusion of the traffic stop, Sowa was issued a citation ordering Sowa to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on August 6th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.  

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/06/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: No          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov