June 22, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4004523            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On June 22, 2025, at approximately 1215 hours

STREET: VT RT 103

TOWN: Mount Holly

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT RT 140

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Carol Blaisdell

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, New Hampshire

PASSENGER: Gary Merrill

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to right fender.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Kaitlyn Sharp

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E Wallingford, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant damage to left fender and front left wheel.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 6/22/2025, at approximately 1215 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of two vehicle crash on VT RT 103, near VT RT 140, in the Town of Mount Holly.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Blaisdell) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on VT RT 140 intending to turn north onto VT RT 103. Operator #2 (Sharp) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on VT RT 103 intending to turn west onto VT RT 140. Each operator made their respective left turn around the same time resulting in vehicle #1 and vehicle #2 colliding into each other. No one was injured in the crash.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.