June 22, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5002740

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Taylor Demick                           

STATION: VSP New Haven              

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

ACCUSED: Aaron D. Clements                                        

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 21, 2025, at approximately 2238 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a reported altercation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Vermont Route 17 in the Town of New Haven. Through investigation, Troopers determined Aaron D. Clements (33) caused bodily injury to a household member.

Clements was taken into custody for domestic assault and transported to the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Clements was lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $25,000 bail and issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal division on June 23, 2025.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/2025, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $25,000

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.