CASE#:25A5003081
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 06/11/2025 @ 1242 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tenakee Ln, Lowell, VT
ACCUSED: Patrick Debonville
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wolcott, VT
VIOLATIONS: Aggravated Assault, Assault and Robbery, Reckless Endangerment, Persons Prohibited from Possessing a Firearm, Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Jason Metras
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
VIOLATIONS: Unlawful Mischief, Aiding in Commission of Felony, Criminal Threatening
VICTIM: John Bean
AGE: 75
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT
VICTIM: Jabez Bean
AGE: 40
VICTIM: April Robidoux
AGE: 43
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/11/2025 at approximately 1242 hours, the Vermont State Police received a call from April Robidoux (43) who advised Jason Metras (47) smashed the windows of her car and residence with an axe.
Troopers responded to the residence and investigations revealed Metras and a male later identified as Partick Debonville (30) of Wolcott, VT came to the residence in an attempt to retrieve property. Metras and Debonville left the property but then shortly after returned again and began to threaten another resident, Jabez Bean (40) making Bean fear for his safety. Debonville then pointed a firearm at John Bean (75), another resident of the property, and threatened him, demanding a firearm. Metras, Debonville and another female then fled the residence in a white sedan after 911 was called by Robidoux.
Orleans County Sheriffs Deputies later located the vehicle on VT Route 100 in the Town of Troy and conducted a motor vehicle stop with Troopers and officers from the Newport Police Department. Investigations revealed Debonville was a convicted felon and was disqualified from possessing a firearm. Later in the day, the firearm used by Debonville was located on the side of Loop Rd in Troy. Both Metras and Debonville were placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing. Metras and Debonville were both held without bail and transported to Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/12/2025 @ 1230 PM
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without Bail
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of