CASE#: 25A5003236
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 06/19/2025 @ 00654 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 16, Craftsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs
ACCUSED: Kevin Croteau
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/19/2025 at approximately 0654 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about single vehicle crash on VT Route 16 in the Town of Craftsbury, VT. The operator, later identified as Kevin Croteau, 30 of Barton, VT was traveling to north on VT Route 16, where Croteau stated he fell asleep at the wheel and struck a guardrail. Grenier’s Towing, Craftsbury Fire Department and Hartwick EMS was dispatched for assistance. Croteau was later transported by Hartwick EMS to Copley Hospital due to his injuries. Through further investigation, it was determined Croteau had multiple indicators of impairment. Bergeron was released on a citation to appear in court for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2025 @ 0830 hrs
COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED