June 15, 2025

Berlin Barracks- Reckless Endangerment

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003597

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Skylar Velasquez                            

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/3/25 @ 2025 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lower Sunny Brook Rd, Middlesex

VIOLATION: Recklessly Endangering Another Person

ACCUSED: Mitchell McAllister                                           

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/3/25 at approximately 2025 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks received a 911 call for a domestic disturbance at a residence in Middlesex. Subsequent investigation revealed that Mitchell McAllister discharged a firearm inside the residence with multiple people inside following a verbal argument. McAllister was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/16/25 @ 1230         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N 

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE