May 2, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002891

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                           

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/26/2025 at 0704 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 South, Mile Marker 21.2, Putney, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Orane O. Fray                                           

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/26/2025, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash on I-91 South near mile marker 21.2 in Putney. Investigation revealed that the operator, Orane O. Fray (37), was operating in a negligent manner. On 05/02/2025, Fray was issued a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on 05/27/2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/27/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Michael Maldonado

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600