CASE#: 25B1B1003559
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: VSP Westminster
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 05/20/2025 @ 2357 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, mile marker 25.6
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Orlando J. Rivera
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop on I-91 in the area of mile marker 25.6 in the Town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont, for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Orlando J. Rivera (35). Throughout investigation, Rivera was displaying several signs of impairment. Rivera was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Rivera was ultimately released on citation to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windham County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov