May 26, 2025

St. Johnsbury / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A4004623

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Ryan Underhill

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT #: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/25/25, 0028 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Laurel Dr, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault x2, Kidnapping, Cruelty to a Child, Interference with Access to Emergency Services, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED:  Robert Cennami

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  St. Johnsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 05/26/25, Vermont State Police arrested Robert Cennami, 42, of St. Johnsbury, after investigating a report of a family fight on Laural Dr, in St. Johnsbury that occurred on 05/25/25 around 0024 hours.  The investigation revealed that Cennami got into a physical altercation with a family member while two young children were in the residence.  Cennami left the residence with one of the children.  Cennami was located around 0200 hours on 05/26/25 and taken into custody without incident.  The child was uninjured and returned to their mother.  After state police conferred with the Caledonia County State's Attorney's Office, Cennami is being charged with the above listed offenses.  He was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and subsequently held without bail at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex pending arraignment.  

COURT DATE / TIME: 05/27/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL: hold without bail

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Crista Maurice & K9 Borys

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3