May 7, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004031

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/06/2025 @ 2125

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 2 / RT 18 St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault X 2 & Hate Motivated Crime

ACCUSED: Howard Stevens                                              

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VICTIM: Devine Campbell-Reid

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, St. Johnsbury

VICTIM: Melissa Howard

AGE: 41

DATE/TIME: 05/06/2025 @ 2125

VIOLATION: Simple Assault & In- State Warrant

ACCUSED: Cherie Kinney                                            

AGE: 43

VICTIM: Mellisa Howard

AGE: 41

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/06/25 at approximately 2125 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a citizen dispute involving a possible stolen car in the town of St. Johnsbury. Upon arrival Troopers met with the complainants. Probable cause was developed for the above listed crimes. Kinney and Stevens had left the scene prior to Troopers arrival and all attempts to locate them that night were unsuccessful. On 05/07/25 Troopers were able to locate both Kinney and Stevens and they were taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing.

KINNEY for Warrant:

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/08/25          

COURT: ESSEX

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Stevens & Kinney for Assault:

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/16/25 @ 0830          

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111