CASE#: 25A4004147 / 25A4004161
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Troopers Skiff and Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/11/25 at several times
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells River VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct (x2), Disorderly Conduct, Unlawful Mischief (x2)
ACCUSED: Cassandra Carbee
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, Wells River VT
VICTIM: Valerie Tofani
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury VT
VICTIM: Dusty Ballou
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 05/11/25 between the hours of 0326 and 1704 the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to reports of vandalism to both a residence and a vehicle driving through the village of Wells River. During investigation, troopers located the suspect, Cassandra Carbee. An investigation determined that Carbee damaged a window of a house and a car windshield while attempting to block traffic. Carbee was placed under arrest, transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and subsequently cited to appear in Orange Superior Court for the above listed offenses.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/12/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of