May 28, 2025

St Johnsbury Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003768

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin

STATION: VSP-St Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/28/2025  8:55 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Barnet Rd, Barnet, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Jacob Dunham                                           

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monroe, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 28, 2025 at approximately 8:55 PM, Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a report of an attempted burglary of a residence.  Upon arriving on scene it was determined that a male had entered the residence and was photographed by the homeowner.  The male was later identified as Jacob Dunham and on 05/17/2025 he accepted service of a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division for June 23, 2025 at 8:30 AM. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/2025 at 8:30 AM            

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No