May 24, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003550
TROOPER:  Robert J. Van Woert                                           
STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: May 24, 2025 at 1234 hours
LOCATION: 1409 US RT 2, Alburgh, VT
VIOLATION: DUI / Burglary

ACCUSED: Joshua Winkle                                                               
AGE: 46 
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mooers, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 24 at approximately 1234 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were notified of a burglary that took place at 1409 US RT 2 in Alburgh, VT. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with Joshua Winkle, who arrived on scene moments after. While speaking with Winkle, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Winkle was screened for suspicion of DUI, wheretofor he was arrested for Driving Under the Influence and Burglary. Winkle was transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Winkle was issued a criminal citation to appear before Grand Isle Superior Court on June 05, 2025 at 0900 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 05, 2025 at 0900hours
COURT: Grand Isle Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y

Trooper Robert J. Van Woert 

Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks 

140 Fisher Pond Rd 

St. Albans, VT, 05478 

Phone: 802-524-5993

Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov