CASE#: 25A2003203
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 05/09/2025 at approximately 2111 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 105 / S Richford Rd Richford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Adriane Whitfield
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 9th, 2025, at approximately 2111 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed motor vehicle violations on VT Route 105 near S Richford Road in the town of Richford. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Adriane Whitfield (52) of Richford, VT. While speaking with Whitfield, Whitfield demonstrated signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Whitfield was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Whitfield was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on May 27th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 05/27/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993