CASE#: 25B3002043
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 05/25/2025 @ 2128 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Destin Greene
AGE: 43
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 25, 2025, at approximately 2128 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a disturbance call in Pownal, Vermont. Upon arrival, an investigation ensued and found that Destin Greene had violated his conditions of release, which were issued on May 23, 2025. Destin Greene was taken into custody and released to the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility to be held until sober. Destin was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on May 27, 2025, at 1230 hours for Violation of Conditions of Release.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05-27-2025/1230 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421