MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4003291
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On May 9, 2025, at approximately 1210 hours
STREET: VT RT 30 N
TOWN: Poultney, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Calvin Lane
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Elizabeth Tetreault
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to the area of the right fender and right headlight.
INJURIES: Suspected minor injury.
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/9/2025, at approximately 1210 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 30 N in the Town of Poultney.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Tetreault) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 30. Operator #1 (Tetreault) failed to maintain her lane of travel and vehicle #1 exited the right side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 collided with a rock wall resulting in moderate damage to the vehicle.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Poultney Rescue Squad and Poultney Fire Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A